Morales-Font v. Air Carrier, Inc. et al
[…] Bonano, 365 F.3d at 84, citing Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 291 (2001) (“it is most certainly incorrect to say that language in a regulation can conjure up a private cause of action that has not been authorized by Congress. Agencies may play the sorcerer’s apprentice but not the sorcerer himself”). Undeterred, Plaintiff tries to sidestep the holding in Bonano arguing that the source of federal jurisdiction lies within the Aviation Act’s definitions of “interstate air commerce” and “interstate air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(24) & (25). These definitions encompass commerce and transportation by aircraft “between a place in a territory or possession of the United States and another place in the same territory or possession.” Id. Since Puerto Rico is a territory of the United States and Plaintiff’s son In contrast, when a defendant mounts a factual jurisdictional challenge, i.e.