Rivera et al v. Prerac, Inc. et al
[…] Nevertheless, those allegations are wholly conclusory and only parrot the relevant tort legal standard by claiming that PRERAC rented the vehicle to plaintiff despite allegedly having knowledge that it had defective airbags, restraining systems, and safety issues that needed to be addressed. Id. at ¶¶ 29-31. 4 They lack sufficient factual content to plausibly narrate a claim for relief in light of Congress’ clear intent to forestall suits against vehicle leasing companies. To hold otherwise would render the entire statute illusory. 3 Section 30106 (a) provides that “[a]n owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner). Congress concluded that vicarious liability laws could adversely affect motor vehicle leasing market.