Rojas-Tapia v. USA
[…] response, respectively, the Supreme Court held that the residual clause contained in Section
924(c)(3)(B) is indeed unconstitutionally vague. See United States v. Davis, 139 S.Ct. 2319, 2336
(2019). Hence, with 924(c)’s residual clause gone, the court must determine whether the
predicate offense underlying Counts Two and Three in both criminal cases qualifies as a “crime
of violence” under the elements clause of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A).
The predicate offense in this case is aiding and abetting in an assault against postal employee
with the intent to rob in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a), which states as follows:
(a) Assault.--A person who assaults any person having lawful charge,
control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other
property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin
such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or
robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any
money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first
offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting
or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person
having custody of such mail, money, or other property of
the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of
a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be
imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
18 U.S.C.A. § 2114(a) (emphasis ours). Rojas-Tapia was charged with the latter version of this
offense because he jeopardized the lives of the postal employees by the use of dangerous
weapons. See PSR, Crim. No. 99-385 (PG), Docket No. 66. at ¶¶ 1-2. As previously stated, “[t]o