Trout v. Organizacion Mundial De Boxeo, Inc.
[…] argument that the court should reject application of the so-called “integral test,” adopted in other Circuits, which in
general stands for the proposition that an “entire arbitration clause is unenforceable when one particular forum is
chosen as the arbitration forum but the forum is unavailable–and that particular forum choice was ‘integral’ to the
parties’ intention to arbitrate” (Docket No. 93, pp. 13-17)(collecting cases). But, plaintiff did not assume such position
in his submissions, and even conceded that the “integral test” does not apply here (Docket No. 101, pp. 3-5).
11
12
9 U.S.C. § 5 states:
If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or
arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if
a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any
other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling
a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and
appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said
agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and
unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator.
Trout v. Organización Mundial de Boxeo, Inc.
Civil No. 17-1953 (PAD)
Opinion and Order
Page 10
has authority under 9 U.S.C. § 5 to appoint arbitrators if the parties cannot reach consensus).13
This is a strong policy, and it weighs in favor of arbitration.