Trout v. Organizacion Mundial De Boxeo, Inc.
[…] the Appeal Regulations frustrate plaintiff’s ability to have his MABRA claims heard, and that the FAA does not allow
courts to sever unconscionable terms from an agreement to arbitrate (Docket No. 104). In his reply, plaintiff rehashed
the same arguments (Docket No. 109). But, the First Circuit rejected plaintiff’s argument that he cannot vindicate its
rights under MABRA in arbitration. See, Trout, 965 F.3d at 78. So, that contention must be disregarded. See, U.S.
Trout v. Organización Mundial de Boxeo, Inc.
Civil No. 17-1953 (PAD)
Opinion and Order
Page 5
II.
DISCUSSION
A. Severability
Section 2 of the FAA provides that: “A written provision in . . . a contract . . . to settle by
arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to
perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon
such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2; Perry
v. Thomas, 482 U.S. 483, 492 n. 9 (1987)(highlighting that arbitration agreements are valid,
irrevocable, and enforceable as a matter of federal law). The “practical effect of [Section] 2 . . . is