Betancourt-Rivera v. Vazquez-Garced
[…] Regrettably, the
Civil No. 17-2040 (FAB)
economic
crisis
5
afflicting
the
Commonwealth
of
Puerto
Rico
requires the Court to reconcile these interests.
A.
PROMESA, Title III and the Automatic Stay
On June 30, 2016, President Barack Obama signed PROMESA
into law.
PROMESA seeks to address the dire fiscal emergency in
Puerto Rico, and sets forth “[a] comprehensive approach to [Puerto
Rico’s] fiscal, management and structural problems and [. . .] a
Federal statutory authority for the Government of Puerto Rico to
restructure debts in a fair and orderly process.”
§ 2194(m)(4).
48 U.S.C.
PROMESA establishes a seven-member Oversight Board
for Puerto Rico.
Id. at § 2121(e)(1)(A).
“The purpose of the
Oversight Board is to provide a method for [Puerto Rico] to achieve
fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets.”
Id. at
§ 2121(a). 4
Congress
patterned
the
automatic
stay
contained
in
section 2194 of PROMESA on the United States Bankruptcy Code.
48 U.S.C. §§ 2102-2241.
Section 2194(b)(1) of PROMESA stays
“actions or proceedings against the Government of Puerto Rico that
4