Betancourt-Rivera v. Vazquez-Garced
[…] any of its instrumentalities designated as “covered” instrumentalities. Id.
§ 2121(d)(1). For instance, the Oversight Board has the authority to develop,
review, and approve territorial and instrumentality fiscal plans and budgets,
id. §§ at 2141—2142; to enforce budget and fiscal plan compliance, id. §§ at
2143—2144; to seek judicial enforcement of its authority to carry out its
responsibilities under PROMESA, id. § at 2124(k); and to intervene in any
litigation filed against the Commonwealth or its instrumentalities. Id. § 2152.
Civil No. 17-2040 (FAB)
w[ere]
or
could
[PROMESA].”
6
have
been
commenced
Id. at § 2194(b)(1).
before
the
enactment
of
The statute also stays judicial
actions “to recover a Liability Claim against the Government of
Puerto Rico that arose before the enactment of [PROMESA].”
Id.
In the bankruptcy context, the automatic stay becomes operative
upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition, and “is extremely broad
in scope,” applying “to almost any type of formal or informal
action
taken
against
the
Montalvo
debtor.”
v.
Autoridad
de