Betancourt-Rivera v. Vazquez-Garced
[…] defending
numerous,
§ 2194(n)(2).
5
costly
creditor
lawsuits.”
Id.
at
Congress indicated that by serving these important
The automatic stay in PROMESA, however, is “limited in nature,” 48
U.S.C. § 2194(m)(5)(B), and remained in effect upon enactment of PROMESA until
the earlier of (1) February 15, 2017, with a possible extension of sixty or
seventy-five days, or (2) the date on which the Oversight Board filed a petition
on behalf of the Government of Puerto Rico or any of its instrumentalities to
commence debt-adjustment proceedings pursuant to Title III of PROMESA. Id. at
§ 2194(d). The initial automatic stay expired on May 1, 2017.
Civil No. 17-2040 (FAB)
7
purposes, PROMESA’s automatic stay was ultimately intended to
“benefit the lives of 3.5 million American citizens living in
Puerto Rico.”
Id. at § 2194(n)(5).
The Oversight Board filed a Title III petition on behalf
of
the
Commonwealth
of
Puerto
Rico
on
May
3,
2017.
In
re
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, No. 17-3283 (LTS) (D.P.R. May 3,
2017). 6
structure
Title III of PROMESA parallels the debt reorganization
for
municipalities