Fernandez-Santos v. USA
[…] Mitchell v. Sirica, 502 F.2d 375, 390 (D.C. Cir. 1974); see Tumey v. Ohio, 273 U.S. 510, 535 (1927) (“No matter what the evidence was against him, [the defendant] has the right to have an impartial judge”). The allegations contained in Fernández’s motion to recuse implicate the integrity of this Court and public confidence in the judiciary. The arguments in support of the motion to recuse, however, are unconvincing. A. Recusal Pursuant to Section 144 The recusal procedure set forth in section 144 provides, in its entirety, that: Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding. Case 3:17-cv-02331-FAB Document 22 Filed 03/26/21 Page 23 of 27 Civil No. 17-2331 and Criminal No. 14-225 (FAB) 23 The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith. 28 U.S.C. § 144. that the Fernández must demonstrate “in [an] affidavit [undersigned] judge does have a personal bias or prejudice” in accordance “with the procedural requirements of [section 144].” In re Martínez-Cátala, 129 F.3d 213, 218 (1st Cir. 1997) (footnote omitted).