David v. Social Security
[…] the government’s position in the litigation was not “substantially justified.” § 2412(d)(1)(A); see
also Gisbrecht, 535 U.S. at 796. EAJA fees are determined not by a percent of the amount
recovered, but by the “time expended” and the attorney’s “[hourly] rate,” § 2412(d)(1)(B), which
is capped at $125 per hour. § 2412(d)(2)(A). See Gerardo Dieppa-Velázquez v. Comm’r of Soc.
Sec., 19-CV-1574 (CVR) (D.P.R. May 25, 2021).
However, as noted above, a reasonable fee may be awarded to an attorney who successfully
represented a claimant in federal court under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). When a court renders
judgment favorable to a Social Security claimant who has legal representation, the court may allow
“a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due
benefits to which the claimant is entitled.” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). Unlike the EAJA, however,
406(b) does not authorize the prevailing party to recover fees from the losing party. Instead, 406(b)
authorizes fees payable from the successful party’s recovery. Gisbrecht, 535 U.S. at 795.