Estrada v. Cases et al
[…] discretionary. Carroll v. United States, 661 F.3d 87, 101 (1st Cir.
2011) (quoting Bolduc v. United States, 402 F.3d 50, 61 (1st Cir.
2005)). Officers are given broad latitude to classify prisoners
and place them in institutions, limited only by a list of
considerations. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3621 (providing that
officers may choose the prisoner’s place of imprisonment,
considering factors such as “the nature and circumstances of
the offense,” “history and characteristics of the prisoner,” and
“the resources of the facility contemplated”); 18 U.S.C. § 4081
(providing that prisoners should be properly classified and
segregated “according to the nature of the offense committed,
the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such
other factors as should be considered in providing an
individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the
persons committed to such institutions”). Officers have
similarly broad latitude to place prisoners in the SHU. See,
e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2)–(3) (stating that officers must
provide
for
prisoners’
“protection,”
“discipline,”
“safekeeping,” and “care”); 28 C.F.R. § 524.72(h) (providing