Kientz-Abreu v. Puerto Rico Ports Authority et al
[…] Id. at *3 (internal citations omitted). It pointed out that this is so regardless of whether the enforcer of the agreement is a private party, as opposed to the EEOC, as long as the document to be enforced arose from the EEOC’s auspices. Id. And it stated that given that prior to filing an action in federal court, Title VII requires exhaustion of administrative remedies, plaintiff must first allow the EEOC to address the alleged breach. Id. at *4.10 In context, the requirement does not operate in a vacuum. The EEOC adopted a specific provision – 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) – to deal with exhaustion and EEOC settlement agreements. To this end, Section 1614.504(a) provides that: Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties, reached at any stage of the complaint process, shall be binding on both parties ... If the complainant believes that the agency has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement or decision, the complainant shall notify the EEOC Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30 days of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance. The complainant may request that the terms of settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased. Id. Thus, to give the EEOC the first opportunity to address any alleged breach, a complainant shall notify the agency within 30 days of the asserted noncompliance.11 Otherwise, the district court may not “adjudicate the employee’s claim.”