Ventura-Melendez v. United States of America
[…] Id. at 104. Second, district courts should accord “some latitude
in cases where “[a] material part of the information needed is likely to be within the defendant’s
control.” Id. (more latitude is appropriate in cases where “it cannot reasonably be expected that
the [plaintiff], without the benefit of discovery, would have any information about” the event
that gave rise to the alleged injury.) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
III.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. Loss of title of United States to lands in territories through adverse possession or
prescription pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 1489
48 U.S.C. § 1489 provides that “[o]n and after March 27, 1934, no prescription or statute
of limitations shall run, or continue to run, against the title of the United States to lands in any
territory or possession or place or territory under the jurisdiction or control of the United States;
and no title to any such lands of the United States or any right therein shall be acquired by
10
Case 3:20-cv-01134-DRD Document 40 Filed 09/07/21 Page 11 of 12
adverse possession or prescription, or otherwise than by conveyance from the United States.”
The Supreme Court has explained that “[w]hen the United States becomes entitled to a claim,
acting in its governmental capacity, and asserts its claim in that right, it cannot be deemed to
have abdicated its governmental authority so as to become subject to a state statute putting a