Acosta-Perez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Dr. Rosado is a consultative examiner for the Social Security Administration (“SSA”). See Tr. 21. “A consultative
examination is a physical or mental examination or test purchased for you at [the SSA’s] request and expense from a
treating source or another medical source, including a pediatrician when appropriate.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1519.
4
11
examination is necessary to enable the ALJ to render an informed decision.” Hurley v. Barnhart,
385 F. Supp. 2d 1245, 1255–56 (M.D. Fla.), aff’d sub nom. Hurley v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 147
F. App’x 103 (11th Cir. 2005); 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 (“If your medical sources cannot or will not
give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are
disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or
tests.”). On remand, the ALJ will consider Dr. Rosado’s notes regarding the MRI and other labs
and determine whether the exams are necessary to make an informed decision regarding
Plaintiff’s disability consistent with the pertinent regulations. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.917,
404.1519.
V.
CONCLUSION