Commissioner of Insurance Puerto Rico, as Liquidator of Constellation Health LLC v. United States of America, et al
[…] proper jurisdiction.
2
The remainder of the liquidation proceeding is pending in Commonwealth Court.
Civil No. 23-1517 (RAM)
4
In its Opposition and Motion to Remand, Plaintiff avers that
dismissal would be improper because the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15
U.S.C. § 1011 et seq., provides an exception to the general rule
of sovereign immunity when the state regulation at issue involves
the “business of insurance.” (Docket No. 8 ¶ 9). Further, the
Liquidator
seeks
a
remand
to
Commonwealth
Court. 3
Id.
¶
20.
Defendant filed a Reply, and Plaintiff filed a Sur-Reply. (Docket
Nos. 11 and 14, respectively).
II.
LEGAL STANDARD FOR REMOVAL UNDER § 1442
The federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442, permits
“[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer” of those
entities to remove a “civil action . . . that is commenced in a
State court and that is against or directed to” them. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1442(a)(1). The general rule when considering the propriety of
removals pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) is “that a suit against
a government officer in his or her official capacity is a suit
against the agency.” Am. Policyholders Ins. Co. v. Nyacol Prod.,