Ambac Assurance Corporation v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] “grossly negligent breach” of its contractual and common-law duties as trustee for certain bonds,
insured by Ambac, that were issued by the Puerto Rico Sales Tax Financing Corporation
(“COFINA”). (Docket Entry No. 31 (“Second Amended Complaint” or “SAC”).) BNYM
moves pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) to dismiss the SAC for failure to
state a claim on which relief may be granted. (Docket Entry No. 36 (the “Motion to Dismiss”).)
The Court has subject matter jurisdiction of this action pursuant to 48 U.S.C. section 2166(a)(2)
because this proceeding is related to the case commenced on behalf of COFINA under Title III
of Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act (“PROMESA”). See 48
U.S.C.A. § 2166(a)(2) (Westlaw through P.L. 118-6) (“The district courts shall have . . . original
but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under this subchapter [Title III], or
AMBAC - MTD
VERSION SEPTEMBER 24, 2024
1
arising in or related to cases under this subchapter.”). 1 The COFINA confirmation order
included the release of Ambac’s relevant breach of duty claims against BYNM other than those
premised on claims of gross negligence, willful misconduct, or intentional fraud. (See Docket