The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company v. L'Archevesque et al
[…] Defendants argue that the facts have changed such that the
legal
conclusions
correct.
subsequent
submitted
articulated
in
the
Order
are
no
longer
According to Defendants, the death of Paul, and the
claim
by
the
for
benefits
Trust,
entitles
under
the
Defendants
before the Policy may be rescinded.
Policy
to
a
allegedly
jury
trial
Defendants would then be
entitled to benefits under the Policy if the jury determines
that
Paul’s
death
was
caused
by
something
other
than
the
conditions that he omitted from his life insurance application.
Defendants point to Rhode Island General Laws § 27-4-10, which
provides
that
no
misstatements
made
in
procuring
a
life
insurance policy “shall be deemed material or render the policy
void
unless
this
matter
represented
shall
have
actually
contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy is
to become due and payable.”
Under this statute a jury must
decide whether the matter misrepresented or omitted from a life
insurance application contributed to the insured’s death.
Gen. Laws § 27-4-10.
R.I.
Defendants contend that, while the Court
may have had jurisdiction during the life of the insured to void
the
Policy,