Nicholaus v. International Longshoremen's Association, Local #1329 et al
[…] Neither side has met the burden under Rule 56 of establishing the absence of a genuine issue as to any material fact. ILA, 1329's focus on the 2003 annuity withdrawal form is simply too narrow. It contends that this information "first surfaced" in 2006. (Document No. 20-2 at p. 1, ¶ 2, Aff. of John Lopes). However, in order to receive his annuity payout, Plaintiff was to submit a form to the R.I. Shipping Association ­ International Longshoremen's Association Annuity Fund. The Annuity Fund is a Taft-Hartley Multi-employer Health and Welfare Fund regulated by federal law. 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5). These funds are jointly administered meaning that "employees and employers are equally represented in the administration of such fund." 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5)(B).