Almeida v. Wall
[…] First, reductions were mandated if the offender satisfied the statutory requirement of good behavior and faithful performance of duties. See id. at 547 n.6, 94 S.Ct. at 2970 n.6. Second, reductions could only be forfeited or taken away after the offender had been consulted regarding the misconduct. See id. Third, reductions could not be forfeited or withheld except for flagrant or serious misconduct. See id. In contrast, the Rhode Island statute pertaining to good time credit does not give such a liberty interest. Rhode Island General Laws § 42-56-24 provides that good time credit shall be deducted from a prisoner's term(s) of sentence "with the consent of the director of the department of corrections ... upon recommendation to him or her by the assistant director of institutions/ operations ...."[8] R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-56-24(a) (1998 Reenactment). This statute also states in relevant part that the "assistant director ... subject to the authority of the director, shall have the power to restore lost good conduct time in whole or in part upon a showing by the prisoner of subsequent good behavior and disposition to reform ...." R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-56-24(d). Thus, it is discretionary and not mandatory that an inmate have his good time credit restored.