Western Reserve Life Assurance Co. of Ohio v. Conreal LLC et al
[…] that
6
they
“fraudulently
obtained
millions of dollars by making . . . material misrepresentations
and omissions to [] terminally-ill people . . . in order to
obtain
identity
information
and
signatures
for
furtherance of the scheme . . . .” (Id. at 3.)
use
in
It is also
undisputed that (1) Plaintiffs were acknowledged as victims of
Defendants’ scheme; (2) Western Reserve Life Assurance Co. of
Ohio (“WRL”) is entitled to $1,102,464.28 in restitution; and
(3)
Transamerica
Life
Insurance
Company
is
entitled
to
$805,926.18 in restitution. (SUF ¶ 15; SUF Ex. D 11.)
Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-2 provides, in relevant
part, that “[w]henever any person shall suffer any injury to his
or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission
of
any
crime
or
offense,
he
or
she
may
recover
his
or
her
damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender
. . . .”
The statute clearly enables Plaintiffs to recover the
monetary
damages
incurred
Radhakrishnan’s conduct.
and
Radhakrishnan
are
as
a
result
of
Caramadre
and
This Court concludes that Caramadre
civilly
liable
to
Plaintiffs
for
the
criminal conduct to which they admitted as part of the plea