Western Reserve Life Assurance Co. of Ohio v. Conreal LLC et al
[…] In Rhode Island, prejudgment attachment is addressed by statute, R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-5-1, et seq., and by rule, R.I. Super. R. Civ. P. 4(m). The Rule provides that a motion for prejudgment attachment “shall be granted only upon a showing that there is a probability of a judgment being rendered in favor of the plaintiff and that there is a need for furnishing the plaintiff security in the amount sought for satisfaction of such judgment, together with interest and costs.” R.I. Super. R. Civ. P. 4(m)(3). The overarching statutory provision is R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-5-2, which provides that, “[a] court having jurisdiction over a defendant or his or her assets, including his or her personal estate or real estate, may authorize a plaintiff to attach the defendant’s assets, or any part thereof, after hearing on a motion to attach, notice of which has been given to the defendant as provided in this section.” If a plaintiff sustains his or its burden with the proper showing, the court “may command the attachment of the goods and chattels of the defendant . . . in the hands or possession of any person, copartnership or corporation.” R.I. Gen.