Transamerica Life Insurance Company v. Caramadre et al
[…] the Sponsors, Agent, and Broker).
(See 470 Compl. ¶¶ 66-72; 549
Compl. ¶¶ 151-57; 564 Compl. ¶¶ 103-09.)
In the June 2 Order, the Court dismissed the counts of
civil liability for crimes and offenses grounded in the Rhode
Island
because
insurance
that
fraud
statute
statute,
R.I.
criminalizes
Gen.
deceit
Laws
in
§
11-41-29,
connection
with
insurance policy applications, not applications for the issuance
of annuities, such as the ones involved here.
F. Supp. 2d at 287.
22
W. Reserve, 715
In their amendments, Plaintiffs attempt to
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-2 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or
her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the
commission of any crime or offense, he or she may
recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil
action against the offender, and it shall not be any
defense to such action that no criminal complaint for
the crime or offense has been made . . . .
38
revive this cause of action by alleging civil liability for
forgery.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-17-1 makes it a crime to
falsely make, alter, forge, or counterfeit, or procure
to be falsely made, altered, forged, or counterfeited
. . . policy of insurance, . . . or any writing