Esposito et al v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] Perry v. Roy, 782 F.3d 73, 78 (1st Cir.
2015) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
Because
this case was removed to federal court on diversity grounds,
Rhode Island law applies.
Nicolo v. Philip Morris, Inc., 201
F.3d 29, 33 (1st Cir. 2000).
Rhode
Island
General
Laws
§
9-1-14(b),
which
governs
personal injury suits, dictates that all claims be filed within
three years of the accrual of the cause of action.
Whereas a
cause of action generally accrues at the time of the injury,
Rhode Island uses a “discovery rule” in drug product-liability
actions.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14.1; Anthony v. Abbott Labs.,
490 A.2d 43, 46 (R.I. 1985).
“which
could
not
in
the
Under this rule, for injuries
exercise
of
reasonable
diligence
be
discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which
gave rise to the action,” a plaintiff must file suit “within
three
(3)
malpractice
years
of
should,
the
in
have been discovered.”
time
the
that
exercise
the
of
act
or
reasonable
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14.1.
12
acts
of
the
diligence,
In
drug
product-liability
actions,
manifestation
of
the