Grassick v. Holder
[…] engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation,
or prosecution of an offense; or [who is] serving as a probation
or pretrial services officer[.]"
Although Grassick complains of
many adverse actions that she asserts were retaliatory, she has
not alleged that she provided information to any individual who
fits the statutory definition of a law enforcement officer.
Section 1513, therefore, cannot constitute a predicate act for
RICO purposes.
Grassick attempts to utilize three different provisions of
the witness tampering statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1512, in her efforts
to show RICO predicate offenses.
I start with her allegations
of intimidation under subsection (b) .
That provision imparts
criminal liability on an individual who "knowingly uses
intimidation, threatens, or corruptly persuades another person,
or attempts to do so, or engages in misleading conduct toward
another person, with intent to .
(1) influence, delay or
prevent the testimony of any person in an official proceeding;
(2) cause or induce any person to [] withhold testimony, or
withhold a record, document, or other object, from an official
proceeding
.; or (3) hinder, delay, or prevent the
20
communication to a law enforcement officer or judge of the
United States of information relating to the commission or
possible commission of a federal offense."
18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)
(emphasis added).
The problem with Grassick's allegations of a violation of
subsection (b) is that not a single box in her table of wrongful
conduct provides any basis to conclude that the adverse
employment actions taken against her were connected to her