Grassick v. Holder
[…] for additional medical documentation; failed to follow proper
chains of office hierarchy; offered her a reassignment to
another office; created records of certain conversations with
her; failed to ask for medical expert opinion before making
decisions; offered in bad faith to settle her pending claims;
withheld forms; did not provide her with sufficient support
staff; terminated her employment; stated that they did not want
her to return as an employee; and failed to follow proper
procedure in the EEOC process.
The only potentially applicable provision of the witness
retaliation statute, 18 U.S.C.
§
1513, is subsection (e), 3 which
imposes liability on a person who retaliates against an
individual "for providing to a law enforcement officer any
truthful information relating to the commission or possible
commission of any Federal offense [.]"
Section 1515 (a) ( 4)
defines a "law enforcement officer" as an employee, officer, or
3
The other substantive provisions of the statute criminalize an
individual who retaliates by killing or causing bodily injury.
See 18 U.S.C. § 1513 (a}, (b).
19