United States of America v. Brier et al
[…] Fielder, understood however, that, because she did not have any income other t h a n unemployment compensation, she was not eligible for the earned income credit. Brier testified that the problem with Fielder 's ta x return occurred because " som ebody changed something , the return had a 16 computer glitch s o m e h o w because the return that was sent was not the correct return that the ta xpayer signed o f f o n . " Transcript III at 18. IV . Analysis A. 26 U .S.C. § 7407 26 U.S.C. § 7407 provides t h a t i f the Court finds , inter alia, that a tax return preparer has " engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under [26 U.S.C.] section 6694 or 6695 " or has "engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration o f the Internal Revenue laws" and that " inj un ctiv e r e l i e f is appropriate to prevent the recurrence o f such conduct" the Court " m ay enjoin such p e r s o n from further engaging in such conduct." 26 U .S.C. § 7407(b)(l)(A); (D) ; (b)(2).