Charette v. Commerce Insurance Company
[…] Gibson, 355 U.S. 41 (1957)). “The complaint must allege a plausible entitlement to relief in order to survive a motion to dismiss.” Thomas v. Rhode Island, 542 F.3d 944, 948 (1st Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009) (“[w]hen there are well-pleaded factual allegations, a court should assume their veracity and then determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief”). The “plausibility” requirement, however, is 1 R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-33 provides, in part, that an “insured under any insurance policy . . . may bring an action against the insurer issuing the policy when it is alleged the insurer wrongfully and in bad faith refused to pay or settle a claim made pursuant to the provisions of the policy . . . .” R.I. Gen. Laws. § 9-1-33. 2 not akin to a “standard of likely success on the merits[,]” but instead, “the standard is plausibility assuming the pleaded facts to be true and read in a plaintiff’s favor.” Sepulveda-Villarini v.