Ardente v. The Standard Fire Insurance Company
[…] from
the
fundamental
As previously
explained, the “latent defect” is the use of balsa wood in areas
surrounding
hull
installations.
infiltrated
the
hull
and
was
The
loss
absorbed
caused
by
when
balsa
the
constitutes a loss resulting from that defect.
water
wood
This, in turn,
is distinct from the underlying latent defect itself.
To put it
another way, replacing the material around the fixtures would
repair the defect; replacing the damaged balsa wood repairs the
damage resulting from the defect. 6
Ardente also brings a claim of bad faith refusal to pay an
insurance claim under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-33.
That section
provides, in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an insured
under any insurance policy as set out in the general
laws or otherwise may bring an action against the
insurer issuing the policy when it is alleged the
insurer wrongfully and in bad faith refused to pay or
settle a claim made pursuant to the provisions of the
policy, or otherwise wrongfully and in bad faith
refused to timely perform its obligations under the
contract of insurance. In any action brought pursuant
to this section, an insured may also make claim for
6
Because Ardente moves for summary judgment as to liability
only, this Court does not consider the amount of damages he is
entitled to recover.
(See Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J. 1, ECF No.
21; Cross-Mots. for Summ. J. Hr’g Tr. 36.) Rather, the Court
merely holds that the loss to Ardente’s Yacht does not fall
within the policy’s exclusion for latent defects.
12
compensatory damages, punitive damages, and reasonable
attorney fees.
In all cases in which there has been
no trial in the Superior Court on or before May 20,
1981, the question of whether or not an insurer has
acted in bad faith in refusing to settle a claim shall
be a question to be determined by the trier of fact.
R.I.
Gen.
Laws
§
9-1-33(a).
Notwithstanding
the
statute’s
explicit reservation of the issue of bad faith failure to settle
for
the
trier
recognized
of
that
fact,
summary
the
Rhode
judgment
appropriate on § 9-1-33 claims.
Ins.
Co.,
742
plaintiff’s
A.2d
Island
is,
in
Supreme
some
has
circumstances,
See Lewis v.