Emhart Industries, Inc. v. United States Department of the Air Force et al
[…] n.1
(E.D.N.Y.
1994)
(“The
government
includes the claim for equitable indemnity as a tort, however,
it is more appropriately deemed a contract implied by law.”).
As such, Emhart would still need to show a waiver of sovereign
immunity.
In
both
its
Complaint
and
in
its
response
to
the
government’s motion to dismiss, Emhart points only to 42 U.S.C.
§ 9620(a)(1) as the basis for waiver.
5
While that provision
expressly provides a waiver of sovereign immunity for CERCLA
claims, Emhart has marshaled no authority for the proposition
that it also provides a waiver for related common law claims.
See
42
U.S.C.
§
9620(a)(1)
(“Each
department,
agency,
and
instrumentality of the United States . . . shall be subject to,
and comply with, this chapter . . . .”) (emphasis added); see
also
Murphy,
45
F.3d
at
522
(“In
general,
statutes
waiving
sovereign immunity should be strictly construed in favor of the
United States.”).
Without more, Emhart fails to meet its burden
of proving this Court’s jurisdiction. See Murphy, 45 F.3d at
522.