McGair et al v. American Bankers Insurance Company of Florida
[…] of their basement are insured up to $100,000, without limitation.
The McGairs' flood insurance policy is part ofa broad national program of insurance
established by Congress, the National Flood Insurance Program ("NFIP"). 42 U.S.C. § 4001 (2006).
A portion of the McGairs' policy is labeled as a Standard Flood Insurance Policy ("SFIP"). In some
cases, SFIPs are issued by the Federal Emergency Management Agency ("FEMA"). See 44 C.F.R.
Pt. 61, App. A(I), Art. I (2009). An SFIP may also be issued, however, by private "Write-YourOwn" ("WYO") insurance companies such as American Bankers. See id. § 61.13(f). Except in
2
circumstances involving the express written consent of the Federal Insurance Administrator, "[t]he
Standard Flood Insurance Policy and required endorsements must be used in the Flood Insurance
Program." Id. § 61.13(d). Accordingly, the McGairs' policy includes the same terms and limitations
as the SFIP, and basement coverage is specifically "limited" to:
Any ofthe following items, if installed in their functioning locations and, if
necessary for operation, connected to a power source:
(1)
(2)