Liberty Insurance Underwriters, Inc. v. Pacia et al
[…] With respect to additional claims not identified in the Settlement Agreement, Liberty reserved its right to deny coverge and to seek rescission of the Policy for any reason, including material misrepresentation as to any Pitman Claims on the Policy application. Id. On July 29, 2010, D.J. Mindick filed a motion for summary judgment in state court to establish negligence and damages in the malpractice claim against Pacia. That motion remains pending. On December 17, 2010, D.J. Mindick filed a motion in the state court action pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.4,6 to substitute 6 R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.4 Direct action against insurer upon filing for bankruptcy provides: Any person, having a claim because of damages of any kind caused by the tort of any other person, may file a complaint directly against the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor seeking compensation by way of a judgment for money damages whenever the alleged tortfeasor files for bankruptcy, involving a chapter 7 liquidation, a chapter 11 reorganization for the benefit of creditors or a chapter 13 wage earner plan, provided that the complaining party shall not recover an amount in excess of the 10 Liberty as a direct defendant for Pacia who had since been forced into Chapter 7 personal bankruptcy. Liberty objected, in part because D.J. Mindick had failed to obtain relief from the automatic stay, and because Pacia had not filed for bankruptcy protection voluntarily.