Tripp v. DeCarlo et al
[…] 1983 action. See id. at 279-80; see also Casanova v. Dubois, 304 F.3d 75, 78 n.4 (1st Cir. 2002)
(noting that state’s statute of limitations for personal injury actions governed § 1983 complaint);
Lacedra v. Donald W. Wyatt Det. Facility, 334 F. Supp. 2d 114, 127 n.7 (D.R.I. 2004) (same).
In Rhode Island, that statute of limitations is three years. See Lacedra, 334 F. Supp. 2d at 127
n.7; Paul, 745 A.2d at 172 (reiterating that personal injury cases must be filed within the time
limit set forth in § 9-1-14(b)); R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14(b) (“Actions for injuries to the person
shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue,
and not after.”).
III.
DISCUSSION
Defendants argue that the Complaint should be dismissed under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6)
as time-barred by the statute of limitations. (Defs.’ Mot. 1.) Defendants note that the date of
Plaintiff’s arrest was July 20, 2008, and that the Complaint was docketed on July 28, 2011.