Ferro v. State of Rhode Island Dept of Transportation et al
[…] harassment on the basis of “sex,” due to Ferro’s allegations
that
the
harassment
he
faced
resulted
from
the
individual
Defendants’ sexual desire for him, the claim would still fail.
Ferro has also brought state law claims.
Fair
Employment
unlawful
employment
“[f]or
Practices
any
agency,
Act
person,
labor
(“FEPA”)
whether
organization,
The Rhode Island
provides
that
or
not
an
or
employee,
it
is
employer,
to
aid,
abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any act declared by
this section to be an unlawful employment practice.”
Laws § 28-5-7(6).
R.I. Gen.
Among the employment practices prohibited is
discriminating against an employee due to his “race or color,
religion,
sex,
sexual
orientation,
gender
identity
or
expression, disability, age, or country of ancestral origin.”
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-7(1).
In addition, the Rhode Island Civil
8
Ferro’s theory would not be fatal to the state law claims.
Rhode Island state law provides protection for discrimination
based on sexual orientation.
See R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 28-5-7 and
28-5-6(14).
12