Sunflowers Convenience Store, LLC et al v. United States of America
[…] this matter by this Court.
Discussion
Under 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17), a retail food store may seek a stay of an administrative
decision under judicial review. Pursuant to § 2023(a)(17), an administrative action remains "in
full force and effect" during judicial review
unless on application to the court on not less than ten days' notice, and after
hearing thereon and a consideration by the court of the applicant's
likelihood ofprevailing on the merits and of irreparable injury, the court
temporarily stays such administrative action pending disposition of such
trial or appeal.
7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(17). Section 2023(a)(18), however, provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, any permanent
disqualification of a retail food store ... shall be effective from the date of
receipt of the notice of disqualification. If the disqualification is reversed
2
through administrative or judicial review, the Secretary shall not be liable
for the value of any sales lost during the disqualification period.
7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(18) (emphasis added); see also 7 C.P.R.§ 279.7(d) (providing that
"permanent disqualification actions ... shall not be subject to ... a stay of administrative
action").
Plaintiffs argue that§ 2023(a)(18) does not prohibit a stay and only sets the effective date