Shepard et al v. Air & Liquid Systems Corporation
[…] (Document No.
-2-
137). The removing Defendants oppose remand. (Document Nos. 172, 173, 175 and 179). On
April 24, 2012, Plaintiffs filed a second motion for remand arguing that Buffalo Pumps and
Westinghouse had failed to establish the elements of federal officer removal. (Document No.
194). The removing Defendants also oppose the second request for remand. (Document Nos.
215, 223 and 239). On May 24, 2012, Plaintiffs’ Motions for Remand were referred to me.2 A
hearing was held on July 2, 2012. For the reasons set forth below, Plaintiffs’ Motions for Remand
are DENIED.
Discussion
Section 1442(a)(1), 28 U.S.C., provides federal subject matter jurisdiction over claims
against “any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency
thereof...for any act under color of such office....” This grant of federal jurisdiction has been
construed to extend to federal contractors acting pursuant to “reasonably precise” government
specifications. See Boyle v. United Tech. Corp., 487 U.S. 500, 511-512 (1988). Although the