Lisnoff v. Stein, M.D.
[…] Id. at 14. Lisnoff makes no allegations
that she has suffered any physical symptoms as a result of Dr.
Stein’s alleged conduct.
V.
Discussion
(A) Right to Privacy - R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1(a)(1).
Section 9-1-28.1 was enacted in 1980, “making it ‘the policy
of this state that every person shall have a right to privacy.’”)
Pontbriand v. Sundlun, 699 A.2 856, 863 (R.I. 1997). Specifically,
Section 9-1-28.1(a) affords “protection to the four interests
10
encompassed
within
the
‘common
law
tort’
recognized
by
the
Restatement though not recognized as such in this state.” Id.
(citing Section 652A of the Restatement (Second) Torts). Section 91-28.1(a)(1)3 protects “[t]he right to be secure from unreasonable
intrusion upon one's physical solitude or seclusion.” Id. In order
to state a claim under that provision, a plaintiff must assert an
“invasion of something that is entitled to be private or would be
expected to be private,” Section 9-1-28.1(a)(1)(i)(A), and that the
invasion would be “offensive or objectionable to a reasonable man.”
Section 9-1-28.1(a)(1)(i)(B).
As
set
forth
explicitly
in
Section
9-1-28.1(a)(1),
an
individual has the right to be secure from unreasonable intrusion
upon one’s
physical
solitude
or
seclusion.
R.I.
Gen.
Laws §
3
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1(a)(1) provides as follows:
(a) Right to privacy created. It is the policy of this
state that every person in this state shall have a right
to privacy which shall be defined to include any of the
following rights individually:
(1) The right to be secure from unreasonable
intrusion
upon
one's
physical
solitude
or
seclusion;
(i) In order to recover for violation of this
right, it must be established that:
(A) It was an invasion of something that
is entitled to be private or would be
expected to be private;
(B) The invasion was or is offensive or
objectionable
to a
reasonable
man;
although,
(ii) The person who discloses the information
need not benefit from the disclosure.
11
9-1-28.1(a)(1).(Emphasis
added).
No
reasonable
expectation
of
privacy exists with respect to “activities taking place outside [an
individual’s] residence in a location visible to any passersby.”
Swerdlick v. Koch, 721 A.2d 849, 857 (R.I.1998)(rejecting claims of