Dennett v. Archuleta et al
[…] This approach places the burden on the plaintiff to “make the
showing as to every fact required to satisfy ‘both the forum’s
long-arm
statute
Constitution.’”
and
the
due
process
clause
of
the
Id. (quoting Boit v. Gar-Tec Prods., Inc., 967
F.2d 671, 675 (1st Cir. 1992)); see also Henry v. Sheffield, 749
F. Supp. 2d 3, 9 (D.R.I. 2010).
Because Rhode Island’s long-arm
statute claims jurisdiction to the maximum extent permitted by
the Fourteenth Amendment, 1 however, “the question becomes whether
asserting
personal
jurisdiction
1
over
Defendants
is
consistent
Rhode Island General Laws section 9-5-33(a) states that a
defendant “shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of
Rhode Island . . . in every case not contrary to the provisions
of the constitution or laws of the United States.”
R.I. Gen.
Laws § 9-5-33(a).
5
with the Due Process Clause.”
Hainey, 263 F. Supp. 2d at 341
(citing Almeida v. Rodavsky, 506 A.2d 1373, 1374 (R.I. 1986)).
In
making
this
determination,
the
Court
must
“accept[]
the
plaintiff’s properly documented evidentiary proffers as true.”
Id.
(citing
Daynard