Dennett v. Archuleta et al
[…] The pertinent provision of this law provides that no “person, except a duly admitted member of the bar of this state, whose authority as a member to practice law is in full force and effect, shall practice law in this state.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11- 27-5. In relevant part, the practice of law is defined to include the drafting “acting as a of pleadings, representative . . giving . to legal advice, commence, and settle, compromise, adjust, or dispose of any civil or criminal case or cause of action.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-27-2. The statutory safe harbor for visiting attorneys is found at R.I. Gen Laws § 11-2713, which provides that: The provisions of §§ 11-27-1, 11-27-2, and 11-27-5 11-27-14 shall not apply to visiting attorneys at law, duly authorized to practice law before the courts of record in another state, while temporarily in this state on legal business, or while permitted to conduct or argue any case in this state according to the rules of practice of the supreme court, but no visiting attorney shall issue or indorse, as attorney, any writ of any court of this state. Id. The Rhode Island Supreme Court Rules regarding the unauthorized practice of law are of a more recent vintage. In 2007, the Rhode Island Supreme Court passed a series of rules, which prohibit the unauthorized practice of law and provide an exception to this proscription.