Marano, M.D. et al v. RBS Citizens Financial Group, Inc. et al
[…] account.
As a result of an audit, Dr. Marano learned of discrepancies in the Marano M.D., Inc.
business account. Dr. Marano learned of Defendant’s personal checking account in April 2012
when he visited a Citizens Bank branch office and was informed by a Citizens employee that
there was a second account into which Marano M.D., Inc. checks were being deposited. Dr.
Marano immediately closed the account. By the time Dr. Marano closed the account, however,
Defendant had already withdrawn $647,270.09 of Plaintiffs’ funds for his own personal use.
III. Analysis
Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-2 provides, in part, that “[w]henever any person shall
suffer any injury to his . . . person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any
crime or offense, he . . . may recover his . . . damages for the injury in a civil action against the
offender . . . .” R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-2. Section 9-1-2 “imposes civil liability for injuries
resulting from a criminal act.” Willis v. Omar, 954 A.2d 126, 131 (R.I. 2008). Section 9-1-2
gives an individual injured as a result of a crime a right of action where none existed at common
law. Walden v.