Ciprian v. City of Providence et al
[…] Id. The Board’s later affirmation of its October 27, 2008 decision to suspend Ciprian immediately and to terminate his employment effective at the beginning of the 2009/2010 school year does not qualify as a separately actionable adverse employment action. Rather, it was a step in the collateral review of the Board’s decision, pursuant to the process established under Rhode Island state law. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-13-3(a)(requiring that tenured teacher be “furnished with a complete statement of the cause(s) for the dismissal by the governing body of the school and shall be entitled to a hearing and appeal pursuant to the procedure set forth in § 16-13-4.”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-13-4(a) (setting forth hearing and appeals procedures following the dismissal of a tenured teacher). Such collateral review, however, is not, by itself, an “adverse employment action.” Delaware State College v.