Ciprian v. City of Providence et al
[…] Although the affidavit was inadmissible in the 12 context of a 12(b)(6) motion, the plaintiff did not move to strike the affidavit and thus had waived her objection thereto. In sum, taking Ciprian’s allegations as true, as this Court must for the purpose of determining a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), the Title VII claims are not time-barred because the Complaint was filed within 90 days of the date on which Ciprian alleges to have received his right-to-sue notice. (B) RICRA Claim Before bringing a claim against the City, Ciprian was required to comply with the provisions of Section 45-15-5 of the Rhode Island General Laws, which states, in pertinent part: “Every person who has any money due him or her from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause, or thing whatsoever, shall * * * present to the * * * city council of the city, a particular account of that person's claim, debt, damages, or demand, and how incurred or contracted; * * * in case just and due satisfaction is not made to him or her * * * within forty (40) days[,] * * * R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-155 (1956). The purpose of the 40-day waiting period is to afford a city or a town “a reasonable opportunity to settle a claim without putting the municipality to the expense of defending an action at law.” Bernard v.