Ciprian v. City of Providence et al
[…] Although the Rhode Island Supreme Court has determined that the forty-day requirement is not jurisdictional, it is a condition precedent to filing suit. Mesolella v. City of Providence, 508 A.2d 661, 666 (R.I.1986). A failure to comply with § 45-15-5 warrants “the abatement of the action or dismissal dismissal on the merits.” as prematurely brought rather than Bernard v. Alexander, 605 A.2d at 485; Blessing v. Town of South Kingstown, 626 A.2d 204, 205 (1993). Pursuant to the provisions of Section 9-1-224, a plaintiff may 4 Section 9–1–22. states: “If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or if he dies and the claim survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same claim within one (1) year after the termination.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-22. 14 bring another action “after a prior action has been dismissed for reasons other than a determination upon the merits.”