Messier et al v. ACE American Insurance Company
[…] complaint is silent regarding the sum sought as damages,
Defendant is permitted to assert the amount in controversy in its
notice of removal.”
Robson v. Capitol Pizza Huts, Inc., 2012 WL
2861017, at *3 (D. Me. July 11, 2012).
The court, however, must
find “by [a] preponderance of the evidence, that the amount in
controversy exceeds the amount specified in section 1332(a).”
28
U.S.C. § 1446(c)(2)(B); see also Providence Piers, LLC v. SMM New
England, Inc., 2013 WL 178183, at *3 (D.R.I. Jan. 16, 2013).
1
The Messiers did not allege an amount of damages in their
complaint.
2
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-33 provides in relevant part: “[A]n
insured under any insurance policy . . . may bring an action
against the insurer issuing the policy when it is alleged the
insurer wrongfully and in bad faith refused to pay or settle a
claim made pursuant to the provisions of the policy . . . . In
any action brought pursuant to this section, an insured may also
make claim for compensatory damages, punitive damages, and
reasonable attorney fees.”
7
“Where the punitive . . . damages claim makes up the bulk of
the asserted amount in controversy, a heightened degree of
scrutiny and healthy skepticism is appropriate.”
Jimenez v.
Verdecchia, 2000 WL 1752803, at *2 (D.N.H. Nov. 22, 2000).