Peerless Insurance Company et al v. Philadelphia Insurance Company et al
[…] a declaration of the nature requested would have on the parties involved in the underlying DeRita
litigation.
Plaintiffs have presented several reasons why the Rhode Island Declaratory Judgment Act
required the inclusion of the Club and Mr. Desmet in this action. Plaintiffs note, for example, that
the Rhode Island Declaratory Judgment Act, R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-30-11, requires that the Club and
-4-
Mr. Desmet be named in the case because they are parties whose interests may be affected by the
Court’s declaration as to the policy. Section 9-30-11 provides that “[w]hen declaratory relief is
sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected
by the declaration....” R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-30-11. (emphasis added). Plaintiffs further contend that
there is a “finite amount of coverage available under the Philadelphia policy” at issue and that if they
are successful in arguing that Mr. Joyal is an insured under the Philadelphia policy and that it is
primary to his homeowners’ policy, then “it will reduce, or potentially exhaust the amount of
coverage available to” the Club and its members, including Mr. Desmet. (Document No. 13 at pp.
10-11). Finally, Plaintiffs note that § 9-30-11 states that “no declaration shall prejudice the rights
of persons not parties to the proceeding.” Thus, Plaintiffs point out that if the Club and Mr. Desmet
were not named as Defendants, “they could conceivably contend that they were not bound by the
declaratory judgment reducing the coverage available under the policy because they were not parties
to [this Action].”