Reiners v. The Providence Probate Court et al
[…] of
those
determinations,
on
all
of
the
following:
(i)
Whether the respondent wishes to be
present at the hearing.
(ii)
Whether the respondent wishes to contest
the petition.
(iii)
Whether the respondent wishes limits
placed on the guardian’s powers; and
(iv)
Whether the respondent objects to a
particular
person
being
appointed
guardian;
(v)
Whether the respondent wishes to be
represented by legal counsel.
Unless waived by the court, at least three (3)
days prior to the hearing, the guardian ad
litem shall file a report substantially in the
form as set forth in § 33-15-47 with the court
9
and shall mail or hand deliver a copy to each
attorney of record.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-15-7(c).
For these services, the statute
entitles GALs to a fee that “shall not exceed four hundred
dollars
($400)
which
shall
be
paid
by
the
petitioner
for
guardianship if a permanent guardian is not appointed for the
respondent
or
by
the
guardian
of
permanent guardian is appointed.”
7(h).
the
ward’s
estate
if
a
R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-15-
The probate court, however, retains discretion to award
fees in excess of $400 “if the circumstance[s] warrant.”
Id.
The Probate Court Fee, on the other hand, amounts to a