Reiners v. The Providence Probate Court et al
[…] surcharge
under
the
ADA
and
Plaintiff
is
not
entitled
to
summary judgment on Count V. 7
2.
The Probate Court Fee is paid by all users of
the probate court, not just disabled users.
Like the GAL Fee, the Probate Court Fee also does not
violate
the
ADA,
though
for
a
different
reason.
By
its
express terms, it fails to satisfy the second requirement of a
“surcharge” – that the fee apply only to the disabled.
As
noted above, the Probate Court Fee applies to all users of the
probate court, not just those involved in adult guardianship
proceedings.
See R.I. Gen. Laws § 33-22-21(a) (“The fees in
probate courts shall be as follows:
for every petition for
the appointment of a custodian, administrator, guardian, or
conservator, or for the probate of a will . . . .”).
7
The State also argues that the GAL Fee is not
exclusively applied to the disabled and, thus, fails to
satisfy the second requirement of a surcharge under the ADA.
Since the fee does not satisfy the first element, the Court
need not reach this argument.
17