McDonald v. Richard J. Boudreau & Associates, LLC
[…] alleged violation. Mattson v. U.S. West, Inc., 967 F.2d at 262.
In response, McDonald points out that a majority of courts
that have considered the issue have rejected Mattson and that the
case on which Mattson relied for its conclusion, Rust v. Quality
6
Car Corral, Inc., 614 F.2d 1118 (6th Cir.1980), was subsequently
overruled. See Bartlik v. United States Dept. of Labor, 62 F.3d
163,
166
statutes
(6th
of
Cir.1995)(overturning
limitations
were
prior
determination
“jurisdictional”
in
nature
that
and
therefore could not be “enlarged” or “extended” by court procedural
rules).
Section 1692k(d) provides
- under the heading “Jurisdiction”
- that “[a]n action to enforce any liability created by this
subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district
court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other
court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date on
which the violation occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d). The statute is
silent, however, on the precise method of computing that time
period.
Pursuant to Rule 6 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,
“a suit filed on the one-year anniversary of accrual of the claim
is filed ‘within’ one year.” Johnson v.