McDonald v. Richard J. Boudreau & Associates, LLC
[…] asserts that, under Regulation Z of the Truth in Lending Act
(“TILA”), RBS was required to deliver periodic statements on all
accounts unless it had charged off the account and did not intend
to charge any additional fees or interest. Complaint at ¶¶ 18-19
(citing 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(b)(2)(i))6.
5
McDonald states that the lack of periodic statements evidences
RBS’s express waiver of its right to charge interest, Pltf.’s Mem.
at 8; however, from the arguments in the memorandum and the cases
cited in support, it appears that McDonald is referring to an
implied waiver, instead.
6
12 C.F.R.§ 226.5(b)(2)(i) provides:
Statement required. The creditor shall mail or deliver a periodic
statement as required by § 226.7 for each billing cycle at the end
of which an account has a debit or credit balance of more than $1
or on which a finance charge has been imposed. A periodic statement
9
McDonald alleges, in some detail, that RBS charged off the
debt he owed to RBS and that he received no further periodic
statements from RBS after that. McDonald also alleges that, at the
time the debt was charged off, the amount was reported by RBS to
Equifax as $6,447. Because a creditor is required to deliver such
statements unless it will charge no additional fees or interest,
Mcdonald
asserts
that
the
discontinuance
of
such
statements
signifies RBS’s waiver to charge further interest on McDonald’s
debt. However, according to the letter McDonald received from RJBA,
the debt amount was subsequently increased to $7,166.43 and was
subject to further increase for additional interest. McDonald’s
success in this case ultimately depends on his ability to show that
RBS did, in fact, waive imposition of future interest on McDonald’s
credit card debt following the charge-off. Accepting, however, as
the Court must in the context of a motion to dismiss, all wellpleaded facts in the Complaint as true and drawing all inferences
therefrom in McDonald’s favor, the Court finds that the allegations
in the Complaint are sufficient to withstand RJBA’s motion to
dismiss the Complaint.
need not be sent for an account if the creditor deems it
uncollectible, if delinquency collection proceedings have been
instituted, if the creditor has charged off the account in
accordance with loan-loss provisions and will not charge any
additional fees or interest on the account, or if furnishing the
statement would violate federal law.
10
Conclusion
For the reasons stated herein, RJBA’s motion to dismiss the