Saudabad Convenience, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] When a store triggers an ALERT report 2 As noted by the USDA in its memorandum, under a limited exception to permanent disqualification, the USDA may impose a civil monetary penalty (“CMP”) if a timely request for a CMP is made and eligibility for a CMP is established. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B) (requiring “substantial evidence that such store or food concern had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations of the chapter and the regulations.”).