Saudabad Convenience, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] the
permanent disqualification of a store from participating in SNAP.
7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(1); 7 U.S.C. § 278.6.2
In order to detect trafficking or other fraudulent activity
involving SNAP benefits, the FNS monitors stores through the
Anti-Fraud Locator Using Electronic Benefit Retailer Transactions
(“ALERT”) computer program. When a store triggers an ALERT report
2
As noted by the USDA in its memorandum, under a limited
exception to permanent disqualification, the USDA may impose a
civil monetary penalty (“CMP”) if a timely request for a CMP is
made and eligibility for a CMP is established. 7 U.S.C. §
2021(b)(3)(B) (requiring “substantial evidence that such store or
food concern had an effective policy and program in effect to
prevent violations of the chapter and the regulations.”). It is
undisputed that (1) the USDA informed Newport Mart of the exception
to permanent disqualification and imposition of a CMP by letter
dated August 7, 2012 (AR 96–98); and (2) in its August 17, 2012
response to the USDA, Newport Mart did not request consideration of
a CMP. (AR 131-135).
3