Saudabad Convenience, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] The additional contentions by Newport Mart set forth in its SDF (Dkt. No. 18) are unsupported by any evidence. Rather, Newport Mart once again seeks to explain the data on which the USDA based its determination that Newport Mart was engaged in trafficking. Newport Mart’s contention that “[t]here is no direct proof in the record that EBT cards were ‘exchanged for cash or consideration other than eligible food,’” SDF ¶ 2, fails to acknowledge that such direct proof is not necessary under SNAP regulations. See 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(2) (disqualification may be based on “inconsistent redemption data, 15 or evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system.”) In essence, Newport Mart offers the same explanations it already Mart’s asserted in the unsubstantiated administrative contentions proceedings. attempt to Newport explain the occurrence of four distinct categories of transaction patterns which led to the USDA’s determination that Newport Mart