Morris v. Rhode Island Hospital et al
[…] Morris unattended while disposing of wet towels; that this breached the standard of medical care; and that RIH breached the standard of care by not providing a medically safe environment for its patients. Pogue Report at Page 17 of 19, (Dkt. No. 1), Pltf.’s Ex. 4. Although it is not a requirement that an expert witness practices in the area in which he or she seeks to offer an opinion, the witness must have the appropriate “knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education,” to qualify as an expert in the field of the alleged malpractice. R.I. Gen. Laws §9-19-416; 6 R.I. Gen. Laws §9-19-41 provides as follows: In any legal action based upon a cause of action arising on or after January 1, 1987, for personal injury or wrongful death filed against a licensed physician, hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, professional service corporation providing health care services, dentists, or dental hygienist based on professional negligence, only those persons who by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education qualify as experts in the field of the alleged malpractice shall be permitted to give expert testimony as to the alleged malpractice. 19 Foley v. St. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island, 899 A.2d 1271, 1280 (R.I. 2006)(noting that nothing in the plain and unambiguous terms of R.I. Gen.