Adams et al v. Melnick, D.O. et al
[…] “Reasons for denying leave include undue delay
in filing the motion, bad faith or dilatory motive, repeated failure to cure deficiencies, undue
prejudice to the opposing party, and futility of amendment.” Id.
III. Analysis
Plaintiffs move to amend the complaint by adding a claim pursuant to the statutory
scheme governing the Rhode Island Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline (“Board”). See
R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37-1 et seq. The new count in the proposed amended complaint alleges that
Melnick committed unprofessional conduct and thus violated R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37-5.1(19).
R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37-5.1(19) defines unprofessional conduct as including the:
[i]ncompetant, negligent, or willful misconduct in the practice of medicine which
includes the rendering of medically unnecessary services, and any departure from,
or the failure to conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing
medical practice in his or her area of expertise as is determined by the [B]oard.
The [B]oard need not establish actual injury to the patient in order to adjudge a
physician . . . guilty of the unacceptable medical practice in this subdivision[.]
R.I. Gen. Laws § 5-37-5.1(19).
When a court construes a statute, its role is to “determine and effectuate the Legislature’s
intent and to attribute to the enactment the meaning most consistent with its policies or obvious
purposes.” Brennan v. Kirby, 529 A.2d 633, 637 (R.I. 1987).