New York Life Insurance Company v. Ortiz et al
[…] Ortiz’s claim within a timely manner, and failing to pay Ms. Ortiz’s claim in a timely manner. (Answer & Countercl. ¶ 50, ECF No. 2.) Save for the misrepresentation aspect of Count Five, Ortiz’s counterclaim for each of these alleged unfair claims settlement practices is precluded by Hovis. Notwithstanding Hovis’s inapplicability to the misrepresentation aspect of Count Five, New York Life is still entitled to summary judgment on the entirety of that count. Count Five is purportedly brought under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-33 (see id. at ¶ 51), which provides a cause of action against an insurer that “wrongfully and in bad faith refuse[s] to pay or settle a claim . . . , or otherwise wrongfully and in bad faith refuse[s] to timely perform its obligations under the contract of insurance.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-33(a). However, because New York Life seeks to deposit the policy proceeds into the registry of this Court, there has been no “refus[al] to pay or settle [Ortiz’s] claim.” Id.