New York Life Insurance Company v. Ortiz et al
[…] (Pl.’s Mot. for Interpleader Relief 10-11, ECF No. 8 In her objection, Ortiz identifies two other misrepresentations made to her by New York Life. (Def.’s Objection 10, ECF No. 41-1.) Because this Court finds that genuine issues of material fact exist as to the alleged misrepresentation mentioned above, it need not address these additional misrepresentations. 9 Section 27-4-26 provides, in pertinent part, that: An insurer of a life insurance contract . . . shall pay to the beneficiary . . . interest on the proceeds at the rate of nine percent (9%) per annum from the date of the death of an insured . . . in connection with a death claim on a life insurance policy . . . to the date of payment and the interest shall be added to and be a part of the total sum paid. 21 14.) It contends that the policy specifies this interest rate and, because the policy was approved by the Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Commission (“Interstate Commission”) pursuant to the Interstate Insurance Product Regulations Compact (“Compact”), see R.I. Gen.