K.S. v. Rhode Island Board of Education et al
[…] However, pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws
§ 16-24-1(f), the LEAs’ obligation to make a FAPE available to all
children with disabilities ends upon a student’s 21st birthday. 9
7
Section 1412 of the IDEA provides, in pertinent part, that:
The obligation to make a [FAPE] available to all children
with disabilities does not apply with respect to
children . . . (i) aged . . . 18 through 21 in a State
to the extent that its application to those children
would be inconsistent with State law or practice . . .
respecting the provision of public education to children
in [that age group].
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(B).
8
R.I. Gen. Laws § 16-24-1(a) provides, in relevant part,
that:
In any city or town where there is a child with a
disability within the age range as designated by the
regulations of the [Board], . . . the school committee
of the city or town where the child resides shall provide
the type of special education that will best satisfy the
needs of the child with a disability . . . .
See also R.I. Admin. Code 21-2-54:B § 300.101.
9
The General Assembly added paragraph (f), effective June
28, 2016, providing that:
A child with a disability as referenced in subsection
(a) of this section shall have available to them any
benefits provided by this section up their twenty-first
birthday. Provided, in the event such a child with a
disability
is
enrolled
in
a
post-secondary
or
transitional educational program as part of the services
provided to the child by the school committee or local
education agency (LEA), and such child reaches twentyone (21) years of age during a school or program year,
then the school committee's or LEA’s obligation to pay
4
Section
300.101
of
Rhode
Island’s
Regulations
Governing
the
Education of Children with Disabilities provides, in relevant
part, that “[a] [FAPE] must be available to all eligible children
residing in the LEA, between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive (until
the child’s twenty first birthday or until the child receives a
regular high school diploma).” 10
Rhode
Island
does
not
impose
a
similar
age