United States of America v. State of Rhode Island Department of Corrections et al
[…] Section 706 of Title VII, which are discussed in more detail
below.
United States v. Fresno Unified Sch. Dist., 592 F.2d
1088, 1095-96 (9th Cir. 1979) (noting that it appeared as though
Congress intended to apply the requirements of Section 706 to
Section 707).
Meanwhile, a different subsection of Section 707 authorizes
the
Equal
Employment
Opportunity
Commission
(“EEOC”)
to
“investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of
discrimination,
whether
filed
by
or
on
behalf
of
a
person
claiming to be aggrieved or by a member of the Commission.”
U.S.C § 2000e-6(e).
42
Such actions, however, “shall be conducted
in accordance with the procedures set forth in [Section 706] of
this title.”
Id.
These Section 706 procedures require, among other things,
that an individual alleging an unlawful employment practice must
file a charge with the EEOC within 180 days of the alleged
unlawful employment action.
Id. § 2000e-5(e)(1).