Goat Island South Condominium Association, Inc et al v. IDC Clambakes, Inc
[…] This represents nothing more than a recognition
that Rhode Island law imposes pre-judgment interest
on tort and contract claims, and that the trespass
claim sounded in tort. . . . Rhode Island law does
not apply pre-judgment interest to awards in
equity, and there is no basis to assert that
Clambakes voluntarily and self-injuriously agreed
to do so.
(Id.)
This Court agrees.
Having found that the Associations’ equitable award was
not an “Allowed Claim” under the Plan, the Court must next
consider whether the Associations are nonetheless entitled to
interest under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-21-10. Section 9-21-10(a)
provides that:
In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered
or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there
shall be added by the clerk of the court to the
amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve
percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the
cause of action accrued, which shall be included in
the
judgment
entered
therein.
Post-judgment
interest shall be calculated at the rate of twelve
11
percent (12%) per annum and accrue on both the
principal
amount
of
the
judgment
and
the
prejudgment interest entered therein. This section
shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any
contractual obligation where interest is already
provided.
The Associations argue that “there can be no doubt that the
$2.6 million awarded to the Associations for fair value of
Clambakes’ use and occupancy of the unit owners’ property
qualifies
as
‘pecuniary
damages’
under
the
Rhode
Island
prejudgment interest statute” (Ass’ns’ Reply 7, ECF No. 50);