McKenna v. DeSisto et al
[…] have in fact been employed in that manner, however, the mere fact
that they were used in the first place does not establish bias on
the part of the adjudicator.
Although McKenna characterizes the
Rhode Island Supreme Court’s conduct as “extraordinary,” “pre3
The court notes that Article III, Rule 5(a) of the Rhode
Island Supreme Court Rules of Disciplinary Procedure empower the
Rhode Island Supreme Court to appoint such assistant disciplinary
counsel “as may from time to time be required.” Those Rules are,
in turn, authorized by R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-1-2, which empowers the
Supreme Court to “regulate the admission of attorneys to practice
in all the courts of the state” “by general or special rules.”
4
textual,” “persecut[ory],” and “targeted,” he has not provided
any evidence to that effect, and “the presumption of judicial
impartiality cannot be trumped by free-floating invective,
unanchored to specific facts.”
Brooks, 80 F.3d at 640.