Kirshenbaum v. GE Money Bank et al
[…] Mills v. C.H.I.L.D., Inc., 837 A.2d 714, 720 (R.I. 2003) (per curiam). Plaintiff has failed to allege that any one or more of 6 Moving Defendants published any information to third parties.3 Thus, Plaintiff’s libel claim cannot survive a motion to dismiss. D. Harassment It appears that Plaintiff bases her harassment claim on the premise that Moving Defendants attempted to collect a debt from her that she did not owe. Debt collection practices, however, are generally governed by the FDCPA and the Rhode Island Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, (“RIFDCPA”), R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.9-1 et seq. As noted above, any FDCPA claim against Moving Defendants is barred by the one-year statute of limitations. Likewise, any RIFDCPA claim is barred by a one-year statute of limitations. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.913(5) (“[a]n action to enforce any liability created by the provisions of this article may be brought . . . within one year from the date on which the violation occurs”). IV. Conclusion For the reasons stated herein, Moving Defendants’ motions to dismiss are granted.